Donate

GCRC Current Activity

The GOS Checklist and Records Committee (GCRC) reviews approximately 40 rare bird reports of Georgia review species every year. Generally, after 12 -15 reports have accumulated, the Secretary will review and vote on each of the reports, then submit the group of reports to the rest of the Committee for review.  Each of the remaining five Committee members reviews the reports and votes independently during the first round.

A report is considered "Accepted" (i.e., becomes an official record) if it receives no more than one "non-accept" vote.

If a report receives two "non-accept" votes, it proceeds to a second round of voting with the comments of each of the Committee members (but no names associated with the comments) included with the report. If the second circulation of a report still results in two "non-accept" votes, the report is discussed among and voted by the Committee members as a group until a final decision is made.

A report is "Rejected" if three or more "non-accept" votes are cast.  Reports generally receive "non-accept" votes if details are lacking, if the observer misidentified the bird, if the origin is in question, or if the location is in question (for instance, bodies of waters along state lines).

The table below depicts the recent and future activity of the GCRC and is divided into five sections:

    • Completed Records: Reports for which the GCRC has reached a final decision

    • Current Round: Reports that are currently in circulation within the Committee.

    • Next Round: Reports to circulated after the current round voting process is completed.

    • Reports Received: Reports to be presented to the Committee during future rounds.

    • No Reports Received: Review species that have been gleaned from various sources but for which no documentation has been submitted.

Note: On 26 Jan 2013, the GOS Checklist & Records Committee (GCRC) met to discuss, among other items, the pelagic boundaries that are used for record keeping for Georgia's birdlife. The GCRC unanimously voted to adopt the  "Closest Point of Land" rule (CPOL), which has become the de facto standard for other nations, states, provinces and even counties when determining pelagic boundaries.

 

 

 

CURRENT ROUND
GCRC Record # Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph?
2018-01 Long-tailed Jaeger east of Three Sisters Island Forsyth 9/22/2017 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y
2018-02 Trumpeter Swan Piedmont NWR Monroe 12/18/2017 MaryAnn Fitzgerald et. al. Dan Vickers Y
2018-03 Western Tanager Albany (private residence) Dougherty 1/28/2018 Roy Cohutta (Brown) Roy Cohutta (Brown) Y
2018-04 Lark Bunting Centennial Olympic Park Fulton 3/5/2018 Nathan Farnau Nathan Farnau Y
2018-05 Mountain Bluebird Bush Field Richmond 3/13/2018 Matthew Strassburg Matthew Strassburg Y
2018-06A Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 11/25/2017 Doris & Pat Leary  Doris & Pat Leary  Y
2018-06B Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 4/1/2018 Doris & Pat Leary  Doris & Pat Leary  Y
2018-07 Broad-billed Hummingbird Valdosta (private residence) Lowndes 1/1/2018 Brad Bergstrom Brad Bergstrom Y
2018-08 Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 8/3/2018 Doris & Pat Leary  Doris & Pat Leary  Y
2018-09 Curlew Sandpiper Cumberland I. Camden 8/13/2019 Doris & Pat Leary  Doris & Pat Leary  Y
2018-10 Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 8/29-30/2018 Doris & Pat Leary  Doris & Pat Leary  Y

 

 

NEXT ROUND

GCRC Record #

Species

Location

County

Initial Sighting Date

Initial Sighting Obs.

Report Author

Ph?

2019-01 Common Eider Tybee I. Chatham 1/3/2019 Andrew Theus Andrew Theus Y
2019-02 Ash-throated Flycatcher N. Turkey Rd. Mitchell 1/11/2019 Wayne Schaffner Bob Zaremba Y
2019-03 Lazuli Bunting private residence Dougherty 3/2/2019 Larry Gridley Larry Gridley Y
2019-04 Little Gull Lake Lanier Hall/Forsyth 4/14/2019 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y
2019-05 Lark Bunting Altamaha WMA McIntosh 4/25/2019 Nathan Farnau, Adam Betuel, Shannon Fair Nathan Farnau N
2019-06 Cave Swallow Columbus Muscogee 3/28/2016 Andrew Dreeelin Andrew Dreelin Y
2019-07 Northern Saw-whet Owl Jekyll I. Glynn 5/28/2019 Gregory Kosik  Gregory Kosik  Y
2019-08 Hudsonian Godwit St. Catherines I. Bar Liberty 8/20/2019 Tim Keyes Tim Keyes Y
2019-09 Ash-throated Flycatcher St.. Simons I. Glynn 2/25/2019 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y
2019-10 Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 10/29/2019 Pat & Doris Leary Pat & Doris Leary Y
2019-11 Ash-throated Flycatcher Echeconnee Creek WMA Bibb 11/27/2019 Gabriel Germann Gabriel Germann Y
2019-12 Ash-throated Flycatcher Youmans Pond Liberty 12/3/2019 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y

 

 

REPORTS RECEIVED

GCRC Record #

Species

Location

County

Initial Sighting Date

Initial Sighting Obs.

Report Author

Ph?

2020-01 Scott's Oriole private residence (Warner Robins) Houston 1/30/2020 homeowners names withheld Jim Gilreath Y
2020-02 Pacific Loon Lake Lanier Hall 2/17/2020 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y
2020-03 Ash-throated Flycatcher Ft. Pulaski NM Chatham 3/10/2020 Jim Ferrari Jim Ferrari Y
2020-04 Brown Booby Lake Lanier Gwinnett 9/10/2020 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y
2020-05 Sooty Shearwater Jekyll I. Glynn 6/2/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y
2020-06 Curlew Sandpiper St. Simins I. Glynn 9/17/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y
2020-07 Hudsonian Godwit Andrews I. Glynn 9/20/2020 Eliot VanOtteren, Gene Keferel, Bob Sattelmeyer,  Michelle Kelly Eliot VanOtteren Y

 

 

 

REPORTS REQUESTED

GCRC Record #

Species

Location

County

Initial Sighting Date

Initial Sighting Obs.

Report Author

Ph?

  Buff-bellied Hummingbird private residence Lowndes 1/7/2019 Marvin Jones   Y
  Western Tanager private residence Columbia 1/11/2019 Sandra Kelly   Y
  Bullock's Oriole EL Huie LAF Clayton 1/12/2019 Lionel Xavier Horn   Y
  Bell's Vireo Bonaventure Cemetery Chatham 1/13/2019 Russell Titus   N
  Western Tanager private residence Bryan < 1/13/2019 Nicole Janke   Y
  Whooping Crane undisclosed Crisp < 1/23/2019 Jean-Luc-Betoulle   Y
  Western Tanager private residence Early 2/4/2019 Bob Kornegay   N
  Snowy Plover Jekyll I. Glynn 2/4/2019 Julie & Dave Robinson-Ruffle   N
  Monk Parakeet I-95 GA Welcome Center Camden 2/4/2019 Julie & Dave Robinson-Ruffle   N
  Western Meadowlark Fint River School Rd. Macon 2/21/2019 Georff Hill   A
  Common Redpoll private residence Gwinnett 2/27/2019 Rick & Sandy Krause   Y
  Brown Booby Jekyll I. Glynn 2/27/2019 Josh Lefever   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden < 3/8/2019 Patrick Leary   Y
  White-winged Crossbill private residence Richmond 3/16/2019 Betsy Ristroph   N
  Ruff Royal Rd. Dooly 3/17/2019 Russell Titus   N
  Cinnamon Teal Altamaha WMA McIntosh 3/202019 Susan De Rosa   N
  White-faced Ibis Three Notch Rd. Miller 4/13/2019 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Brown Booby Savannah River Chatham 8/22/2019 Clay George fide Tim Keyes   Y
  Brown Booby Ft. Pulaski NM Chatham 8/25/2019 Malcolm Hodges   ?
  Sabine's Gull West Point Lake Troup 9/1/2019 Walt Chambers   Y
  Say's Phoebe Quail Crossing Rd. Mitchell 10/6/2019 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Masked Booby pelagic Glynn 10/10/2019 Scott Schuette   N
  Say's Phoebe Altamaha WMA McIntosh 10/13/2019 Mary Kimberly   N
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 10/13/2019 John Mark Simmons / Mac McCall / John Patten Moss   Y
  Cave Swallow Little St. Simons I. Glynn 10/14/2019 Chris Wood, Brad Winn, et. al.   N
  Say's Phoebe N Turkey Rd. Mitchell 10/20/2019 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Burrowing Owl Three Notch Rd. Miller 10/28/2019 David Bean fide Wayne Schaffner   ?
  Common Merganser Moccasin Creek SP Rabun 10/28/2019 Jane Seward   Y
  Whooping Crane Summerville Chattooga 11/2/2019 Allene Morris   ?
  Buff-bellied Hummingbird private residence Lowndes 11/9/2019 Linda Most   Y
  Great Cormorant Clarks Hill Dam Columbia 11/16/2019 Milton Hobbs   Y
  Say's Phoebe Standard Elevator Rd. Sumter 11/17/2019 Ann Jacobs   Y
  Cackling Goose Ward Rd. Clarke 11/21/2019 Jim Hanna   ?
  Gray-headed Swamphen Altamaha WMA McIntosh 12/10/2019 Mac McCall / John Patten Moss    
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Standard Elevator Rd. Sumter 12/17/2019 Jerry Amerson / Marie Amerson   Y
  Snail Kite Okefenokee NWR/Stephen C. Foster SP Charlton 12/30/2019 Joshua Snead, v. obs   Y
  Common Eider Tybee I. Chatham 12/31/2019 Steve Calver   Y
  Common Merganser Thomaston Lake Upson 1/1/2020 James White   Y
  Say's Phoebe Laramore Rd. Lee 1/1/2020 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Trumpeter Swan unknown Floyd 1/1/2020 ? Bill Harbin fide Giff Beaton & Owen McKinney   Y
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Andrews I. Glynn 1/12/2020 Dan Vickers, Kris Bisgard   Y
  Mute Swan St. Simons I. Glynn 1/24/2020 Donald Thompson   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 2/3/2020 Emily Reasor   ?
  Allen's Hummingbird private residence Gwinnett 2/3/2020 Karen Theodorou   Y
  Bullock's Oriole private residence DeKalb 2/15/2020 Robin Vinson   N
  Scaly-breasted Munia private residence Seminole 2/22/2020 Crystal Milner   Y
  Great Cormorant Richard B. Russell Dam Elbert 3/9/2020 Mark McShane   Y
  Bullock's Oriole private residence Chatham 3/22/2020 Steve Calver   Y
  White-faced Ibis Babcock Rd. Colquitt 5/9/2020 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 5/21/2020 Patrick Leary / Abby Sterling   Y
  Arctic Tern pelagic Chatham 5/24/2020 Steve Calver   Y
  Thick-billed Murre Grassy Pond RA Lowndes 5/26/2020 Sean McCool   Y
  Neotropic Cormorant WF George Dam Clay 6/7/2020 Walt Chambers   Y
  Ruff Naval Sub Base Kings Bay Camden 7/12/2020 Marie Chappell   Y
  American Flamingo Harris Neck NWR McIntosh 7/15/2020 Gary Elrod   N
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 8/20/2020 Patrick Leary / Tim Keyes   Y
  Brown Booby Lake Eufaula Clay 8/30/2020 Mason Jarrett   Y
  Brown Booby Clarks Hill Dam Columbia 9/16/2020 Mike Montone   Y
  Black-capped Chickadee private residence Fannin 9/18/2020 Suzanne Zuckerman   Y
  Bicknell's Thrush Kennesaw Mt. NBP Cobb 9/21/2020 Leslie Curran   N
  Buff-bellied Hummingbird private residence Lowndes 9/21/2020 Linda Most   N