Donate

Christmas Bird Counts 2020-2021

 

From the National Audubon Society Christmas Bird Count pages:

"Please note that the COVID-19 pandemic will affect CBC participation.  Pending local restrictions, many counts will be done under the COVID-19 guidelines sent to compilers, while others will likely be cancelled."

Refer to the following link for more information about this year's count season:

https://www.audubon.org/conservation/join-christmas-bird-count

Count Circle

Compiler(s)

Monday - December 14, 2020

   

Tuesday - December 15, 2020

Chattahoochee National Forest/Songbird Mngt Area Ruth Stokes (rbstokes@fs.fed.us) 706-695-6736 ext 105
Lake Oconee Mark Freeman (markfreeman706@gmail.com)

Wednesday - December 16, 2020

   

Thursday - December 17, 2020

Roswell Nikki Belmonte (scullybug@gmail.com)

Friday - December 18, 2020

Eufaula NWR, AL/GA Mason Jarrett (beltedkingfisher2000@yahoo.com) 706-992-8864

Saturday - December 19, 2020

Athens Eugenia Thompson (eroberthom@gmail.com)
Atlanta (Marietta) Angie Jenkins (angeliabeth@gmail.com) (Invitation only for 2020-2021)
Augusta Lois Stacey (Invitation only for 2020-2021)

Sunday - December 20, 2020

Peachtree City Michelle Hamner (michelle@atlantaaudubon.org)

Monday - December 21, 2020

   

Tuesday - December 22, 2020

   

Wednesday - December 23, 2020

   

Thursday - December 24, 2020

   

Friday - December 25, 2020

   

Saturday - December 26, 2020

   

Sunday - December 27, 2020

   

Monday - December 28, 2020

   

Tuesday - December 29, 2020

Dublin Bob Sargent (Invitation only for 2020-2021)

Wednesday- December 30, 2020

   

Thursday - December 31, 2020

   

Friday - January 1, 2021

   

Saturday - January 2, 2021

Carters Lake Josh Spence (spencejoshua@att.net) 470-232-9674
Glynn County

Mike Chapman (mikelchap@comcast.net) 912-242-2249

The count is open, but please contact Mike in advance if you are planning
on assisting with the Glynn Co. count.

Savannah

Larry Carlilie (lawrence.d.carlile.civ@mail.mil)
Diana Churchill (dichurchbirds@gmail.com)

Potential participants should send their contact information to
Diana Churchill (dichurchbirds@gmail.com).
We'll be instituting some COVID precautions (e.g., a lot of 1-person teams,
no ride-sharing with folks outside of your "bubble," etc.). 

Sunday - January 3, 2021

Columbus Mason Jarrett (beltedkingfisher2000@yahoo.com) 706-992-8864
Floyd County Owen Kinney (okinney@darlingtonschool.org) 706-234-6248

Monday - January 4, 2021

   

Tuesday - January 5, 2021

Eufaula NWR, AL/GA Mason Jarrett (beltedkingfisher2000@yahoo.com) 706-992-8864

To be Scheduled

Albany Melvin Dees (melron43@mchsi.com)
Amicalola Falls (canceled for 2020-2021)
Georgann Schmalz (georgannschmalz@windstream.net) 404-245-7273
Theresa Hartz (jthartz50@GMAIL.COM) 678-936-0785
Bainbridge/Lake Seminole Oscar Dewberry  (boscar@mchsi.com) 229-246-1890
Blue Ridge Bill Schmid (mountainbirder@etcmail.com)
Callaway Gardens Patricia Collins 706-663-5155 or 706-594-0578
Cumberland Island Sheila Willis (Invitation only)
Dalton Phil Riner (phil.riner1@gmail.com) 706-226-0956
Harris Neck NWR Mary Lambright (lambrightm@gmail.com) 912-713-0877
Stan Gray (Compiler)
Intown Atlanta Joy Carter (joy.carter52@gmail.com) 404-822-0030
Lake Blackshear Terry Johnson (Invitation only)
Little St. Simons Island Katy Tweedy (Invitation only)
Macon Marie Amerson (jaamerson@cox.net) 478-746-5697
Okefenokee NWR Sheila Willis
Piedmont NWR-Rum Creek WMA Terry Johnson (tjwoodduck@bellsouth.net)
Sapelo Island William Dopson (Invitation Only)
St. Catherines Island Steve Holzman (Invitation only but canceled for 2020-2021)