Donate

GCRC Activity 2009

Completed Records

 

GCRC Record No. Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph? GCRC Result
2009-01 Cackling Goose Oxbow Meadows Muscogee 1/6/2007 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2009-02 Ross's Goose West Point Lake Troup 12/1/2006 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2009-03 Brown Noddy pelagic N/A 9/14/2008 many observers Pierre Howard Y accepted
2009-04 Northern Goshawk Eufaula NWR Stewart 10/21/2008 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers N accepted
2009-05 Shiny Cowbird Darien McIntosh 5/27/2007 Bob Churi Bob Churi Y accepted
2009-06 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Altamaha SWMA McIntosh 5/28/2007 Bob Churi Bob Churi Y accepted
2009-07 Iceland Gull Buford Dam Gwinnett/Forsyth 1/25/2009 Luke & Karen Theodorou Karen Theodorou Y accepted
2009-08 record number not used              
2009-09 Limpkin GA Veterans SP Crisp 12/20/2007 Terry Johnson Jerry Amerson Y accepted
2009-10 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Savannah Chatham 5/7/2009 Jim Jackson Jim Jackson Y accepted
2009-11 Manx Shearwater   Pelagic 12/9/2007 Bob Zaremba et. al. Ken Blankenship Y accepted
2009-12 Arctic Tern Cumberland I. Camden 5/24/2009 Pat Leary Pat Leary Y accepted
2009-13 Sooty Shearwater (deceased) Cumberland I. Camden 5/24/2009 Pat Leary Pat Leary Y accepted
2009-14 Black-headed Grosbeak Dunwoody Dekalb mid Jan 2008 Jen & Mike Rego Darlene Moore Y accepted
2009-15A Ross's Goose Dekle Lake Clarke 11/15/2008 James Neves James Neves Y accepted
2009-15B Ross's Goose Dekle Lake Clarke 11/15/2008 James Neves Joel McNeal Y accepted
2009-16 Snail Kite   Decatur 4/26/2009     N not accepted
2009-17 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Reed Bingham SP Cook/Colquitt 6/7/2009     N not accepted
2009-18 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck   Dougherty 6/14/2009 Melissa Martin/Wayne Schaffner Melissa Martin Y accepted
2009-19 Cackling Goose Crawfish Springs Walker 12/6/2008 Dan Jacobson et al Mark McShane Y accepted
2009-20 Cuban Black-Hawk Callaway Gardens Harris 4/10/2009     Y not accepted
2009-21 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck   Baker 7/24/2009 Wayne Schaffner Wayne Schaffner Y accepted
2009-22 Western Tanager   Forsyth 2/3/2009 Rusty Trump Rusty Trump Y accepted
2009-23 Brown Booby pelagic N/A 9/14/2008 many observers Darlene Moore Y accepted
2009-24 MacGillivray's Warbler Jekyll I. Glynn 10/13/2007 Chris & Jan Pitman (JIBS) Chris Pitman Y accepted
2009-25 Bell's Vireo Jekyll I. Glynn 10/5/2008 Chris & Jan Pitman (JIBS) Chris Pitman Y accepted
2009-26A Arctic Tern St. Simons I. Glynn 9/6/2009 Ken Blankenship, Joel McNeal Joel McNeal N accepted
2009-26B Arctic Tern St. Simons I. Glynn 9/6/2009 Ken Blankenship, Joel McNeal Ken Blankenship N accepted
2009-27 Cave Swallow Merry Brothers Richmond 10/24/2009 Lois Stacey, Anne Waters Lois Stacey Y accepted
2009-28A Pacific Loon Lake Richard B Russell Elbert 4/19/2009 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2009-28B Pacific Loon Lake Richard B Russell Elbert 4/19/2009 Jim Flynn Lois Stacey Y accepted
2009-29 Ash-throated Flycatcher Glennville Tattnall 10/19/2009     Y not accepted
2009-30 Black-throated Gray Warbler Ellijay Gilmer 11/9/2009 Roy Brown Roy Brown Y accepted
2009-31 Western Grebe Lake Oconee Putnam 11/6/2009 Joan & Walter Knapp Joan Knapp Y accepted
2009-32 Northern Saw-whet Owl   Lamar 12/5/2009 Charlie Muise Charlie Muise Y accepted
2009-33 Purple Swamphen Glennville WWT Tattnall 11/21/2009     Y not accepted
2009-34 Common Eider Sea Island Glynn 11/6/2009 Jerry & Marie Amerson, Ty Ivey, Bill Flateau Ken Blankenship Y accepted
2009-35 Lapland Longspur Sam Smith Park Bartow 12/12/2009 Patty McLean, Kathy Miller Patty McLean Y accepted