Donate

GCRC Activity 2010

Completed Records

 

GCRC Record No. Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph? GCRC Result
2010-01A Common Merganser Carters Lake Murray 1/4/2010 Max Medley Joshua Spence N accepted
2010-01B Common Merganser Carters Lake Murray 1/4/2010 Max Medley David Hollie N accepted
2010-02 Lapland Longspur Carters Lake Dam Murray 12/22/2009 Tracy Muise, Josh Spence, et. al. Charlie Muise Y accepted
2010-03 Crested Caracara   Tift/Turner 12/22/2009     N not accepted
2010-04 Cinnamon Teal Altamaha SWMA McIntosh 2/24/2009 Vernon Laux, Jeff Sewell Jeff Sewell N accepted
2010-05 Razorbill Gray's Reef Pelagic 2/16/2008 Clay George GCRC Y accepted
2010-06 Manx Shearwater   Pelagic 1/10/2009 Clay George GCRC Y accepted
2010-07 Razorbill   Pelagic 2/9/2009 Clay George GCRC Y accepted
2010-08 Ross's Goose Lake Mayer Chatham 1/23/2009     N not accepted
2010-09 Sabine's Gull Boukarts Sod Farm Murray 9/22/2009 Joshua Spence Joshua Spence Y accepted
2010-10 Ross's Goose EL Huie Clayton 1/20/2009 Carol Lambert Jeff Sewell Y accepted
2010-11A Ivory Gull West Point Dam Troup 1/25/2010 Walt Chambers Earl Horn Y accepted
2010-11B Ivory Gull West Point Dam Troup 1/25/2010 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2010-12 Thayer's Gull West Point Dam Troup 1/26/2010 Mike Todd Mike Todd Y accepted
2010-13 Yellow Rail St. Catherines I. Liberty 12/14/2008 Brad Winn Brad Winn N accepted
2010-14 Virginia's Warbler Valdosta Lowndes 1/15/2010 John Swiderski John Swiderski Y accepted
2010-15 Western Tanager Athens Clarke 3/20/2010 Angie Maxted & Mark Nipper Angie Maxted & Mark Nipper Y accepted
2010-16 Great Cormorant Walter F George Dam Clay 12/6/2009 Cheryl & Panos Kanes Walt Chambers N accepted
2010-17 Lapland Longspur Marshallville Super Sod Macon 12/15/2009 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers N accepted
2010-18 California Gull Walter F George Dam Clay 1/29/2010     Y not accepted
2010-19 Black-throated Gray Warbler St. Catherines I. Liberty 4/24/2010 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn N accepted
2010-20 Brant Pooler Chatham 4/21/2010 Amy Roberts Amy Roberts Y accepted
2010-21 White-faced Ibis Little St. Simons I. Glynn 4/26/2010 David Sibley David Sibley Y accepted
2010-22 Red-faced Warbler Dowdells Knob Meriwether 4/27/2010 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2010-23 Alder Flycatcher Hardman Rd. Sod Habersham 8/29/2010 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2010-24 Alder Flycatcher Wall Bridge Loop Rd. Sod Habersham 8/29/2010 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2010-25 Alder Flycatcher American Proteins Forsyth 9/4/2010 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn R accepted
2010-26 Alder Flycatcher Eufaula NWR-Bradley Unit Stewart 9/5/2010 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2010-27 Alder Flycatcher Cochran Shoals Cobb 9/23/2010 Ken Blankenship Ken Blankenship N accepted
2010-28 Alder Flycatcher Henderson Park DeKalb 9/20/2010     N not accepted
2010-29 Cave Swallow Sapelo I. McIntosh 12/3/2010 Tim Keyes Tim Keyes Y accepted
2010-30 Cave Swallow Jekyll I. Glynn 11/27/2010 Aaron Boone Aaron Boone N accepted
2010-31 Ross's Goose Pine Chapel Rd. Gordon 12/2/2010 Joshua Spence Ken Blankenship Y accepted
2010-32 Black-throated Gray Warbler Ringgold Catoosa 9/16/2010 David Hollie David Hollie N accepted
2010-33 Alder Flycatcher Ringgold Catoosa 9/19/2010 David Hollie David Hollie Y accepted
2010-34A Buff-bellied Hummingbird St. Simons Island Glynn 1/3/2010 Richard & Martha Armstrong Bob Churi Y accepted
2010-34B Buff-bellied Hummingbird St. Simons Island Glynn 1/3/2010 Richard & Martha Armstrong Doreen Cubie Y accepted
2010-35 Cackling Goose Fagala Rd. Murray 4/27/2010 Joshua Spence Joshua Spence Y accepted
2010-36 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel pelagic N/A 5/28/2010 Nate Dias et. al. Joshua Spence N accepted
2010-37 Ross's Goose Pine Chapel Rd. Gordon 11/27/2010     N not accepted
2010-38 Ross's Goose Pine Chapel Rd. Gordon 12/9/2010     N not accepted