Donate

GCRC Activity 2011

Completed Records

 

GCRC Record No. Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph? GCRC Result
2011-01 Iceland Gull Jekyll I. Glynn 3/5/2010 Bevery Schneider Bevery Schneider Y accepted
2011-02 Western Tanager Atlanta Fulton 4/4/2010 Charles Haynes Charles Haynes Y accepted
2011-03 Harris's Sparrow Atlamaha SWMA McIntosh 12/30/2010 Lois Stacey Lois Stacey Y accepted
2011-04 Allen's Hummingbird Braselton Hall 12/22/2010 fide Rusty Trump Rusty Trump (banded) Y accepted
2011-05 Manx Shearwater pelagic N/A 2/9/2010 Clay George Clay George Y accepted
2011-06 Razorbill pelagic N/A 2/9/2010 Clay George Clay George Y accepted
2011-07 Manx Shearwater pelagic N/A 3/9/2010 Clay George Clay George Y accepted
2011-08 Razorbill pelagic N/A 3/9/2010 Clay George Clay George Y accepted
2011-09 Ross's Goose   Berrien 1/8/2011 Wayne Schaffner Wayne Schaffner Y accepted
2011-10A Lapland Longsur Taff Rd. Bartow 1/17/2011 Ken Blankenship Ken Blankenship N accepted
2011-10B Lapland Longsur Taff Rd. Bartow 1/23/2011 Ken Blankenship Joel McNeal N accepted
2011-11 Western Grebe Wassaw I. Chatham 1/14/2011 Richard Hall, et. al. Richard Hall Y accepted
2011-12 Snow Bunting Brandon Farm Rd. Bartow 1/16/2011 Denny McClure Denny McClure N accepted
2011-13 Western Grebe Sea I. Glynn 1/23/2011     N not accepted
2011-14 Ross's Goose American Proteins Forsyth 2/6/2011 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2011-15 Ross's Goose West Point Dam Troup 2/6/2011 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn N accepted
2011-16 Glaucous Gull Tidwell Park Forsyth 2/16/2011 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2011-17 Ross's Goose Glenville Tattnall 2/12/2011     Y not accepted
2011-18 Sprague's Pipit Marshallville Super Sod Macon 12/3/2010 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2011-19 Black-legged Kittiwake West Point Dam Troup 1/16/2011 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2011-20 Lapland Longspur Oxbow Meadows Muscogee 1/27/2011 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers N accepted
2011-21 Ross's Goose Oxbow Meadows Muscogee 2/7/2011 Walt Chambers Walt Chambers Y accepted
2011-22 Pacific Loon Buford Dam Gwinnett 4/27/2011 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2011-23 Buff-bellied Hummingbird Jekyll Island Glynn 12/17/2011 (Oct 2010) Pam Russell (fide Lydia Thompson) Roy Brown Y accepted
2011-24 Brown Booby Little Egg I. Bar McIntosh 7/14/2011 Andy Day, Tim Keyes Andy Day Y accepted
2011-25 Arctic Tern pelagic N/A 5/28/2010 Nate Dias et. al. Darlene Moore Y accepted
2011-26 Manx Shearwater pelagic N/A 5/28/2010 Nate Dias et. al. Darlene Moore Y accepted
2011-27 Herald Petrel pelagic N/A 6/28/2011 Tom Johnson Tom Johnson Y accepted
2011-28 Herald Petrel pelagic N/A 6/29/2011 Tom Johnson Tom Johnson Y accepted
2011-29 Arctic Tern pelagic N/A 5/30/2010 Bill Lotz, et. al. Dan Vickers Y accepted
2011-30A Curlew Sandpiper Little St. Simons I. Glynn 8/14/2011 Rebecca Byrd et. al. Joel McNeal Y accepted
2011-30B Curlew Sandpiper Little St. Simons I. Glynn 8/14/2011 Rebecca Byrd et. al. Malcolm Hodges Y accepted
2011-30C Curlew Sandpiper Little St. Simons I. Glynn 8/14/2011 Rebecca Byrd et. al. Patty McLean Y accepted
2011-30D Curlew Sandpiper Little St. Simons I. Glynn 8/14/2011 Rebecca Byrd et. al. Rebecca Byrd Y accepted
2011-30E Curlew Sandpiper Little St. Simons I. Glynn 8/14/2011 Rebecca Byrd et. al. Gene Keferl Y accepted
2011-31 Brown Booby pelagic N/A 8/13/2011 Bob Zaremba et. al. Joel McNeal Y accepted
2011-32 Broad-tailed Hummingbird Douglasville Douglas 12/10/2010 unknown Richard Hall Y accepted
2011-33 Common Eider Sea I. Glynn 1/17/2011 Mark McShane et. al. Richard Hall Y accepted
2011-34 Alder Flycatcher Lloyd Creek Access Lincoln 9/10/2011 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accepted
2011-35 Bell's Vireo Dug Gap Mt. Whitfield 9/18/2011 Ken Blankenship Ken Blankenship N not accepted
2011-36 Alder Flycatcher Little Lake Herrick Clarke 9/9/2011 Richard Hall, Mirko Basen, Jim Hanna Richard Hall Y accepted
2011-37 Long-eared Owl   Polk 2/12/2010 fide Kim Kilgore Kim Kilgore Y accepted
2011-38 Calliope Hummingbird Blairsville Union 11/5/2011   Rusty Trump Y accepted
2011-39 Lapland Longsur Pyne Road Park Troup 11/5/2011 Mark McShane, Patty McLean, Hans Bucht Patty McLean Y accepted
2011-40 Great Cormorant Walter F George Dam Clay 11/20/2011 Nathan Farnau/Joel McNeal Joel McNeal Y accepted
2011-41 Harris's Sparrow Glennville Tattnall 11/18/2011 Gene Wilkinson Gene Wilkinson Y accepted
2011-42A Green-tailed Towhee   Greene 12/20/2011 Rachel Cass/Joel McNeal/Steve Holzman Lois Stacey Y accepted
2011-42B Green-tailed Towhee   Greene 12/20/2011 Rachel Cass/Joel McNeal/Steve Holzman Rachel Cass Y accepted
2011-43 Bell's Vireo Kennesaw Mt. Cobb 9/13/2011     N not accepted
2011-44 Virginia's Warbler Valdosta Lowndes 12/14/2011     N not accepted