Donate

GCRC Activity 2015

 

Completed Records

 

2015 COMPLETED RECORDS

GCRC Record No.
Species
Location
County
Initial Sighting Date
Initial Sighting Obs.
Report Author
Ph?
GCRC Result
2015-01 Pacific Loon Bear Creek Lake Jackson 12/30/2014     Y not accepted
2015-02 Common Merganser WFG Dam Clay 12/31/2014 David Hollie & Andrew Theus Andrew Theus Y accept
2015-03 Cackling Goose Fite Bend Rd. Gordon 1/6/2015 Joshua Spence Joshua Spence N accept
2015-04 Black-headed Gull Kings Bay Camden 12/20/2014 Beth Willis-Stevenson & Forbes Boyle  Chris Depkin N accept
2015-05 Ash-throated Flycatcher Hawpond Rd. Turner 1/18/2015 Jim Yarbrough Jim Yarbrough Y accept
2015-06 Western Tanager Musella Crawford 1/28/2014 Hal Massie Hal Massie Y accept
2015-07 Cackling Goose Harold "Ooky" Faith Park Gordon 1/28/2015 Mark Bishop Mark Bishop Y accept
2015-08 Common Eider Tybee I. Chatham 1/19/2015 Bob Sattelmeyer Bob Sattelmeyer N accept
2015-09 Western Tanager Valdosta Lowndes 2/12/2014 Brad Bergstrom Brad Bergstrom Y accept
2015-10 Bullock's Oriole Jekyll I. Glynn 2/3/2015 Donald Thompson Donald Thompson Y accept
2015-11 Harris's Sparrow private residence Columbia 1/2/2015 Sherrie Coughlin Sherrie Coughlin Y accept
2015-12 Buff-bellied Hummingbird Valdosta Lowndes 12/16/2014 Michael Linger Michael Linger Y accept
2015-13 Limpkin Alex Creek Wayne 7/13/2006 Mark Hughes Mark Hughes Y accept
2015-14 Western Tanager Skidaway I. Chatham 3/11/2015 Gayl & Dick Glover Dick Glover Y accept
2015-15 duplicate record assignment (not used)
2015-16 Little Gull Lake Lanier Gwinnett/Hall 3/23/2015 Jim Flynn Jim Flynn Y accept
2015-17 Western Tanager Bishop Oconee 3/23/2015 Rosemary Woodel Steve Holzman Y accept
2015-18 White-faced Ibis Altamaha SWMA McIntosh 3/27/2015 Bob Sattelmeyer Bob Sattelmeyer Y accept
2015-19 Pacific Loon Shady Grove Park Forsyth 3/2/2015     Y not accepted
2015-20 Pacific Loon Carters Lake Murray 4/7/2015 Ken Blankenship Ken Blankenship Y not accepted
2015-21 Limpkin GA Veterans Mem. SP Crisp 7/28/2015 Patty McLean, Kathy Miller Patty McLean Y accept
2015-22 White-faced Ibis Pryor Rd. Pond Sumter 7/27/2015 Patty McLean, Kathy Miller Patty McLean Y accept
2015-23 Brown Booby Northpark Town Center Office Park Fulton 8/18/2015 Susan Murphy Susan Murphy Y accept
2015-24 Northern Goshawk Dillard Rabun 9/19/2015     N not accepted
2015-25 Red-footed Booby Jekyll I. / St. Simons I. Glynn 10/3&6/2015 Jim Ferrari / Tim Keyes Tim Keyes Y accept
2015-26 Ash-throated Flycatcher State Botanical Gardens Clarke 10/30/2013 Richard Meltzer Richard Meltzer Y accept
2015-27 Sabine's Gull Little St. Simons I. Glynn 9/23/2015 Alec Hopping Alec Hopping Y accept
2015-28 Hudsonian Godwit SNWR-Onslow I. Chatham 10/28/2015 James Fleullan James Fleullan Y accept
2015-29A Ruff SNWR-Onslow I. Chatham 10/28/2015 Joel Vos/Mary Lou Dickson James Fleullan Y accept
2015-29B Ruff SNWR-Onslow I. Chatham 10/28/2015 Joel Vos/Mary Lou Dickson Joel Vos Y accept
2015-29C Ruff SNWR-Onslow I. Chatham 10/28/2015 Joel Vos/Mary Lou Dickson Mary Lou Dickson Y accept
2015-30 Say's Phoebe Donley Rd. Miller 11/7/2015 Wayne Schaffner Wayne Schaffner Y accept
2015-31A Yellow Rail Jekyll I. Welcome Center Glynn 10/2/2015     N not accepted
2015-31B Yellow Rail Jekyll I. Welcome Center Glynn 10/2/2015     N not accepted
2015-32 Ash-throated Flycatcher GA 200@CR 15 Baker 11/29/2015 Wayne Schaffner Wayne Schaffner Y accept
2015-33 Long-tailed Jaeger Tybee I. Chatham 11/20/2015     N reject
2015-34 Common Merganser Goose I. Lake Gilmer 11/11/2015     N not accepted