Donate

GCRC Activity 2020

Completed Records

2020 COMPLETED RECORDS
GCRC Record # Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph? GCRC Result
2020-01 Scott's Oriole private residence (Warner Robins) Houston 1/30/2020 homeowners names withheld Jim Gilreath Y accept
2020-02 Pacific Loon Lake Lanier Hall 2/17/2020 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y accept
2020-03 Ash-throated Flycatcher Ft. Pulaski NM Chatham 3/10/2020 Jim Ferrari Jim Ferrari Y accept
2020-04 Brown Booby Lake Lanier Gwinnett 9/10/2020 Keegan Corcoran Keegan Corcoran Y accept
2020-05 Sooty Shearwater Jekyll I. Glynn 6/2/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y accept
2020-06 Curlew Sandpiper St. Simons I. Glynn 9/17/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y 2nd round
2020-07 Hudsonian Godwit Andrews I. Glynn 9/20/2020 Eliot VanOtteren, Gene Keferel, Bob Sattelmeyer,  Michelle Kelly Eliot VanOtteren Y accept
2020-08 Common Eider Sea I. Glynn 11/11/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y accept
2020-09 Ash-throated Flycatcher Sea I. Glynn 11/19/2020 Eliot VanOtteren Eliot VanOtteren Y accept
2020-10 Great Cormorant West Point Dam Troup 12/13/2020 Malcolm Hodges, Jamie Vidich Malcolm Hodges Y accept
2020-11 Northern Saw-whet Owl Paulks Pasture WMA Glynn 12/13/2020 withdrawn by obs withdrawn by obs N n/a
2020-12 Pacific Loon West Point Dam Troup 3/5/2018 Rodney McCollum Rodney McCollum Y accept

 

2020 REPORTS REQUESTED
GCRC Record # Species Location County Initial Sighting Date Initial Sighting Obs. Report Author Ph?
  Common Merganser Thomaston Lake Upson 1/1/2020 James White   Y
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Andrews I. Glynn 1/12/2020 Dan Vickers, Kris Bisgard   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 2/3/2020 Emily Reasor   ?
  Allen's Hummingbird private residence Gwinnett 2/3/2020 Karen Theodorou   Y
  Bullock's Oriole private residence DeKalb 2/15/2020 Robin Vinson   N
  Scaly-breasted Munia private residence Seminole 2/22/2020 Crystal Milner   Y
  Great Cormorant Richard B. Russell Dam Elbert 3/9/2020 Mark McShane   Y
  Bullock's Oriole private residence Chatham 3/22/2020 Steve Calver   Y
  Great Cormorant West Point Dam Troup 4/8/2020 Walt Chambers   Y
  White-faced Ibis Babcock Rd. Colquitt 5/9/2020 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 5/21/2020 Patrick Leary / Abby Sterling   Y
  Band-rumped Storm-Petrel pelagic Chatham 5/24/2020 Steve Calver   Y
  Thick-billed Murre Grassy Pond RA Lowndes 5/26/2020 Sean McCool   Y
  Neotropic Cormorant WF George Dam Clay 6/7/2020 Walt Chambers   Y
  Ruff Naval Sub Base Kings Bay Camden 7/12/2020 Marie Chappell   Y
  American Flamingo Harris Neck NWR McIntosh 7/15/2020 Gary Elrod   N
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 8/20/2020 Patrick Leary / Tim Keyes   Y
  Brown Booby Lake Eufaula Clay 8/30/2020 Mason Jarrett   Y
  Brown Booby Clarks Hill Dam Columbia 9/16/2020 Mike Montone   Y
  Black-capped Chickadee private residence Fannin 9/18/2020 Suzanne Zuckerman   Y
  Bicknell's Thrush Kennesaw Mt. NBP Cobb 9/21/2020 Leslie Curran   N
  Buff-bellied Hummingbird private residence Lowndes 9/21/2020 Linda Most   N
  Broad-billed Hummingbird private residence Lamar 9/28/2020 Allan Muise   ?
  Burrowing Owl Three Notch Rd. Miller 10/24/2020 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Pacific Loon West Point Dam Troup 11/1/2020 Geoff Hill   Y
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Skidaway I. Chatham 11/6/2020 Fitz Clarke   Y
  Common Eider  Little St. Simons I. Glynn 11/11/2020 Evan Farese   Y
  Northern Saw-whet Owl private residence Lamar 11/13/2020 Charlie Muise, Tracey Muise   ?
  Brant St. Simons I. Glynn 11/14/2020 Yve Morrell   Y
  Calliope Hummingbird private residence Clarke 11/21/2020 Christine Kozlosky   Y
  Snowy Plover Cumberland I. Camden 11/22/2020 Emily Reasor   Y
  Cave Swallow Lowndes County Spray Fields Lowndes 12/5/2020 Robert Emond   Y
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Pebble City Rd. Mitchell 12/6/2020 Wayne Schaffner   Y
  Rough-legged Hawk Root Down Farm Thomas 12/9/2020 Bob Zaremba, Kevin Danchisen   Y
  Evening Grosbeak private residence Lumpkin since 12/2020 Tom Lamb   Y
  Common Eider  Brunswick River Glynn 12/12/2020 Kevin Danchisen, Bob Zaremba, Eliot VanOtteren, Eugene Keferl, Mac McCall, Yve Morrell   Y
  Calliope Hummingbird private residence Dawson 12/12/2020 Georgann Schmalz   Y
  Sooty Shearwater pelagic (Navy Tower R4) Glynn 12/12/2020 Bob Zaremba, Mac McCall   N
  Evening Grosbeak Iron Mountain Trail Murray 12/16/2020 Meg Hedeen, David Hedeen   N
  Bullock's Oriole private residence Lowndes 12/20/2020 Brad Bergstrom   Y
  Common Merganser Chatuge Woods Campground Boat Ramp Towns 12/24/2020 Robb Brumfield   Y
  Evening Grosbeak private residence Habersham 12/25/2020 Johnny Bailey fide Joel Volpi   Y
  Evening Grosbeak private residence Fannin 12/26/2020 Suzanne Zuckerman   Y